California Penal Code section 289.5(a), provides that:
[…] California Penal Code section 289.5 provides that such conduct is punishable as a misdemeanor punishable by up to 180 days in the county jail. California Penal Code section 289.5 also provides that if the person who flees to California to avoid prosecution or confinement for a sex offense committed in another state commits a felony sex offense in California, that person will be punished by an additional term of two years of imprisonment.
California Penal Code section 289.5(a) and (b) – ElementsTo be found guilty of Penal Code section 289.5(a) or (b), the prosecution will have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
California Penal Code section 289.5(a), provides that:
“Every person who flees this state with the intent to avoid prosecution for an offense which, if committed or attempted in the state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses described in subdivision (c) of Section 290, and who has been charged with that offense under the laws of the jurisdiction from which the person fled, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
California Penal Code section 289.5(b), provides that:
“Every person who flees to this state with the intent to avoid custody or confinement imposed for conviction of an offense under the laws of the jurisdiction from which the person fled, which offense, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses described in subdivision (c) of Section 290, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
California Penal Code section 289.5(c) – A Person Will Only Be Prosecuted Under This Section If Other State Refuses to ExtraditeCalifornia Penal Code section 289.5(c) provides that prosecution under this section can only occur if the state from which the person fled refuses to extradite. If the other state chooses to extradite, the person will be sent back to that state pursuant to the extradition process.
California Penal Code section 289.5(d) – Felony OffensesCalifornia Penal Code section 289.5(d) provides that:
“Any person who is convicted of any felony sex offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290, that is committed after fleeing to this state under the circumstances described in subdivision (a) or (b) of this section, shall, in addition and consecution to the punishment for the conviction, receive an additional term of two years’ imprisonment.