Former Senior LA Prosecutor.
[…] Potential Punishment for Violation of California Penal Code Section 166 – Contempt in Court

Contempt in court, in violation of California Penal Code section 166, is a misdemeanor. The potential custody or jail time for said misdemeanor is 0 to 180 days. Whether a judge would impose jail time for violation of this misdemeanor depends on a variety of factors and the nature and circumstances surrounding the defendant’s case. The person is also subject to a court fine and fees.

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 166(2), “If a violation … results in a physical injury, the person shall be imprisoned in a county jail for at least 48 hours, whether a fine or imprisonment is imposed, or the sentence is suspended.