Former Senior LA Prosecutor.
[…] Harvard Law School Educated.
Now Providing an Aggressive Defense For You.

Contempt in Court – What Does it Mean and What Are the Potential Consequences?

Almost everyone, at some point or another, has heard the phrase “contempt in court.” Such a phrase undoubtedly brings up images of an angry judge waiving his or her finger at a forlorn defendant as that angry judge is finding that person in contempt. However, what exactly does it mean to find someone in contempt and what exactly are the potential consequences for being found “in contempt” in California?

California Penal Code Section 166 – Contempt in Court

California Penal Code section 166 is a misdemeanor. California Penal Code section 166 defines “contempt in court” as “(1) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court of justice, in the immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.”

The model jury instruction, CALCRIM No. 2700, states in pertinent part that:

“To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that:

  1. A court [lawfully] issued a written order that the defendant ___________ <insert description of order>;