Former Senior LA Prosecutor.
[…] Any charges filed after the limitations period has expired may be subject to dismissal or demurrer at the time of arraignment. There are many exceptions to the statute of limitations and litigating these issues can often be complicated.

What is the Statute of Limitations for a DUI Offense?

There are a number of factors that can affect the applicable statute of limitations on a DUI offense. Most first time DUI offenses are misdemeanors that are punishable by a maximum sentence of six months in jail. Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on the date of the incident. If the prosecution fails to file a case within that year, they would be barred from proceeding with misdemeanor charges against the driver.