Sexual Contact with an Animal, California Penal Code Section 286.5(a)
[…] Sexual Contact with an Animal, California Penal Code Section 286.5(a)
In California, it is against the law to have sexual contact with an animal. California Penal Code section 286.5 makes sexual contact with an animal a misdemeanor, which carries a wide range of consequences, including custody time, a fine, as well as potential collateral consequences. Certainly, this is not the type of allegation that someone would want to have on their record, which is why a strong criminal defense is important.
Elements for Sexual Contact with an Animal, California Penal Code Section 286.5(a)California Penal Code section 286.5 states in pertinent part that “(a) Every person who has sexual contact with an animal is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Subsection (b) of California Penal Code section 286.5 provides an exception for “any lawful and accepted practice related to veterinary medicine performed by a licensed veterinarian or a certified veterinary technician under the guidance of a licensed veterinarian, any artificial insemination of animals for reproductive purposes, any accepted animal husbandry practices such as raising, breeding, or assisting with the birthing process of animals or any other practice that provides care for an animal, or to any generally accepted practice related to the judging of breed conformation.”
Subsection (c)(1) of California Penal Code section 286.5 defines “animal” as “any nonhuman creature, whether alive or dead.”
Subsection (c)(2) of California Penal Code section 286.5 defines “sexual contact” as “any act, committed for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, abuse, or financial gain, between a person and an animal involving contact between the sex organs or anus of one and the mouth, sex organs, or anus of the other, or without a bona fide veterinary or animal husbandry purpose, the insertion, however, slight, of any part of the body of a person or any object into the vaginal or anal opening of an animal, or the insertion of any part of the body of an animal into the vaginal or anal opening of a person.”
Potential Consequences, Including the Seizure of AnimalsCalifornia Penal Code section 286.5(a), sexual contact with an animal, is a misdemeanor, which is punishable by a fine and/or imprisonment for up to 180 days in jail.